IPL 2023 Points Table Standings After 54th IPL Match

IPL 2023 playoffs are coming to the business end of the tournament. And almost all the teams have played more than 10 games till now. We have seen so many close games and nail-biting finishes in the tournament and the IPL 2023 points table is keep changing day by day.

The upheaval in the IPL 2023 points table makes this tournament more interesting. Some teams are doing well and some teams are struggling to get going. Today, we will see where the IPL 2023 points table stands till now (as of May 09, 2023).

IPL 2023 points table: Where the teams are standing

TEAMMATCHESWONLOSTPTSNRR
Titans118316+0.951
Super Kings116413+0.409
Indians116512-0.255
Super Giants115511+0.294
Royals115610+0.388
Knight Riders115610-0.079
Royal Challengers115610-0.345
Kings115610-0.441
Sunrisers10468-0.472
Capitals10468-0.529

(1) Gujarat Titans: No. 1 in the points table

Gujarat Titans (GT) has continued their form from the last year. Last year, they won the tournament in their first outing in the tournament in the leadership of Hardik Pandya.

GT is doing everything right this season as well and they have all the basics covered in the squad. From the openers to the middle order to the bowlers (pacers and spinners), all are doing well and they found a new match-winner every time they stepped onto the field.

Gujarat is standing at No. 1 in the IPL 2023  points table with 8 wins in 11 games. Their net run rate (NRR) is +0.951.

(2) Chennai Super Kings: No. 2 in the points table

Chennai Super Kings is one of the most successful franchises in the history of the Indian Premier League (IPL) 4 titles. They finished 2nd last in the points table last year. But they came again in the IPL 2023 and now they are standing at No. 2 in the IPL 2023 points table. They have won 6 games and lost 4 in 11 games. CSK’s one game was washed out due to rain. They are looking set to go ahead in the tournament in the top 4

(3) Mumbai Indians: No. 3 in the points table

The most successful team in IPL history, Mumbai Indians came to the No. 3 in the points table from No. 8 after an emphatic win against RCB. They chased down a target of 200 with 6 wickets and 21 balls to spare.

MI didn’t start the IPL 2023 campaign very well. But we have seen over the years that they have the ability to come back when their backs are against the wall. They chased down the target of 200+ 3 times in a row.

MI will be dangerous at the back end of the tournament if they advanced to the top 4. Right now, they are at No. 3 in the IPL 2023 points table with 6 wins in 11 games. But their NRR (-0.255) is still a concern for them.

(4) Lucknow Super Giants: No. 4 in the points table

LSG is standing at No. 4 in the points table with 5 wins in 11 games. Their one game was washed out due to rain, which was against CSK.

 (5) Rajasthan Royals: No. 5 in the points table

RR fell short in the IPL 2022, having played the final but lost to GT. They have started the IPL 2023 very well, with 4 wins in the first 5 games. But their form has dipped and they now lost 5 of their last 6 games. In the last two games at home, they lost to GT and SRH. Against SRH, they scored 214 but SRH chased down the target on the last ball.

(6) Kolkata Knight Riders: No. 6 in the points table

KKR has a very hot and cold IPL 2023 till now. They are standing at No. 6 with 5 wins in 11 games. And their NRR is -0.079.

(7) Royal Challengers Bangalore: No. 7 in the points table

RCB has started off really well but they also dipped in their last few games. Also, they are heavily dependent on the big three players (Virat Kohli, Faf du Plessis, and Glenn Maxwell) in the batting order.

Right now, they have won 5 games in the 11 games they have played till now. And their NRR is very poor; being -0.345.

(8) Punjab Kings: No. 8 in the points table

PBKS has also won 5 games from the 11 games they played. But their NRR is lesser than RR, KKR, and RCB.

 (9) Sunrisers Hyderabad: No. 9 in the points table

They will definitely gain some confidence from the last game, where they chased a target of 215 against RR at Sawai Mansingh Stadium. But they are at No. 9 in the IPL 2023 points table.

Till now, SRH has only won 4 games from the 10 games they have played and their NRR is -0.472.

(10) Delhi Capitals

DC has been so poor since the start of the IPL 2023. It will be a miracle if they qualify for the top 4. From the 10 games they have played till now, they have won only 4 games and their NRR is -0.529.

So, this is the situation in the points table till now (as of May 09, 2023). Let’s see what happens next in the few coming days. We will see some change in the points table at the end of the league stages.

What do you think? Which 4 teams will make it to the playoffs? Comment your answer below.

Thank you for reading the article. We hope you like it. Keep following us for the latest sports related updates.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *